Tuesday, May 13, 2014

American Craft Beer Week: The Bruery's Tart of Darkness


Here we are on day two of American Craft Beer Week. I decided to try another new-to-us beer: The Bruery's Tart of Darkness.

The Bruery, a boutique craft brewery in Orange County, specializes in experimental and barrel aged beer. They do not filter or pasteurize their beers. And they strive to use unconventional ingredients. Sounds like my kinda brewery.

I stared at my choices and every single bottle looked interesting! Their Autumn Maple (my tasting notes here) is made with yams and Trade Wind is seasoned with Thai basil. In the end, I opted for their Tart of Darkness. Yep, that's a Stout + Sour Ale. 

Gotta be honest, I was thinking about Charles Marlow on the Congo when I bought it. But the ugly reality of imperialism and ivory trading were far from my mind when we poured and tasted this shadowy beer.

While it looks a little like carbonated coffee with its dark, ruddy hue. The taste is far more mysterious with a toasty tartness that is complex and compelling. Jake was dubious when I pulled it out of the fridge, saying that he wasn't in the mood for a heavy beer. One sip in, he was convinced. Cheers!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Share Buttons